The Sportsman of the Year Awards. Nominate Today and stand a Chance to win Free Tickets for 4 to the Soya Awards 2012                
   

SOYA - Archives - 2007

SOYA Sponsors 2007 Panel of Judges (2007)

SOYA Winners 2007

1. SPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR - WOMEN

NO

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

1

WORLD JUNIOR CROSS COUNTRY TEAM-2007

ATHLETICS

2 CHEPTIL GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL V/BALL TEAM
VOLLEYBALL
3 TELKOM KENYA HOCKEY TEAM
HOCKEY
  PRISONS WOMEN VOLLEYBALL TEAM
VOLLEYBALL

 

KPA WOMEN BASKETBALL TEAM
BASKETBALL

 

 

 

2. SPORTS TEAM OF THE YEAR- MEN

NO

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

1 SEVENS RUGBY TEAM RUGBY
2 A.M.U. TEAM MOTORSPORT
3 NATIONAL VOLLEYBALL MEN’S TEAM VOLLEYBALL
  KCB RUGBY TEAM

RUGBY

 

G.S.U VOLLEYBALL TEAM

VOLLEYBALL

 

3. SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

NO

NAME

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

1

JASON DUNFORD

SWIMMING

2 MARTIN LEL ATHLETICS
3 SAMUEL WANJIRU ATHLETICS

 

LUKE KIBET

ATHLETICS

  DIXON WAMWIRI TAE KWONDO

 

 

 

4. SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

NO

NAME

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

1 JANETH JEPKOSGEI ATHLETICS
2 DORCAS NDASABA VOLLEYBALL
3 VIVIAN CHERUIYOT ATHLETICS
  CATHERINE NDEREBA

ATHLETICS

 

MILKA AKINYI

TAE KWONDO

 

 

 

5. MOST PROMISING - MEN

NO

NAME

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

1 ASBEL KIPROP ATHLETICS
2 GILBERT KIBET TENNIS
3 ALEX OBANDA CRICKET
  MATHEW KISORIO
ATHLETICS

 

FRANK WANANGWE

HOCKEY

 

 

 

6. MOST PROMISING -WO MEN

NO

NAME

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

1 RUTH BOSIBORI



ATHLETICS
2 MERCY KOSGEI ATHLETICS
3 NERICA KUGURU HOCKEY
  LYNETTE MASAI ATHLETICS

 

MERCY MOIM

VOLLEYBALL

 

 

 

7. HALL OF FAME

 

NO

NAME

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

1 PAUL WEKESA
TENNIS
  ROBERT WANGILA (DECEASED) BOXING

 

STEVE MUCHERU (DECEASED)

GOLF

  WILSON KIPRUGUT CHUMO ATHLETICS

 

 

 

8. SPECIAL CATEGORY (WOMEN)

 

NO

NAME

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

1

BETTY CHERUIYOT

ATHLETICS

2 KANINI NDUU SPECIAL OLYMPICS
3 ZIPPORAH KIPTOGUM SPECIAL OLYMPICS
  MARY NAKUMICHA PARAPLEGIC
     

9. SPECIAL CATEGORY (MEN)

 

NO

NAME

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

1 ABRAHAM TARBEI VISUALLY IMPAIRED
2 HENRY HENRY KIPRONO KIRWA VISUALLY IMPAIRED
3 ISAAC NJOROGE SPECIAL OLYMPICS
  MBATHA KIMANTHI

SPECIAL OLYMPICS
 

GABRIEL OUMA OJAJE

WHEELCHAIR

 

   

10. FEDERATIONS / ASSOCIATIONS

 

 

 

NO

NAME

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

1 KENYA MOTORSPORTS FOUNDATION MOTORSPORTS
2 KENYA RUGBY FOOTBAL UNION RUGBY
3 KENYA SECONDARY SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATION MULTI-DISCIPLINE
  KENYA SWIMMING FEDERATION SWIMMING

 

KENYA LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION

TENNIS

     

11. COMMUNITY HERO

NO

NAME

SPORTS DISCIPLINE

     
1 TEGLA LOROUPE ATHLETICS
2 GEORGE MUREU TAE KWONDO
3 GODFREY OKOTTI FOOTBALL
  CHRIS MAKOKHA
FOOTBALL
  MUSA OTIENO FOOTBALL